Can a Lawyer Appear in Court on My Behalf in New Orleans?
[…] Here's what criminal defense lawyer New OrleansLance J. Robinson has to say: Luckily, there are many instances in which the law permits an attorney to appear in court on a client’s behalf. Let’s take a look at the rights you are entitled to by law when it comes to having a lawyer appear for you in court.

When Can a Lawyer Appear in Court on My Behalf?

Hear it from Lance in the video below or keep reading for more information.

Entering Your Plea

According to Article 833 of the Louisiana State Constitution, “The court may permit a defendant charged with a misdemeanor to be arraigned, enter his plea of guilty, or be tried, in his absence.” Furthermore, the law states, “A plea of not guilty of a misdemeanor may always be entered through counsel and in the absence of the defendant.”

In other words, if you have been charged with a misdemeanor and plan to plead not guilty, your attorney may enter that plea without you present in the courtroom.

If you are entering a guilty plea, you may or may not be permitted to have an attorney appear on your behalf.